List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh | Andhra Pradesh chief ministers tenure

List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh | Andhra Pradesh chief ministers tenure

Name Tenure Days
1.     Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy 1st November 1956 – 10th January 1960 1,164 days
2.     Damodaram Sanjeevayya 11th January 1960 – 11th March 1962 789 days
3.     Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy 12th March 1962 – 28th February 1964 717 days
4.     Kasu Brahmananda Reddy 29th February 1964 – 29th September 1971 2,768 days
5.     P.V. Narsimha Rao 30th September 1971 – 18th January 1973 466 days
Presidents’ Rule from 18th January 1973 to 10th December 1973
6.     Jalagam Vengal Rao 11th December 1973 – 5th March 1978 1,545 days
7.     Marri Chenna Reddy 6th March 1978 – 10th October 1980 948  days
8.     Tanguturi Anjayya 11th October 1980 – 24th February 1982 499 days
9.     Bhavanam Venkatram 24th February 1982 – 20th September 1982 208 days
10.  Kotla Vijaya Bhaskkar Reddy 20th September 1982 – 8th January 1983 110 days
11.  N. T. Rama Rao 9th January 1983 – 16th August 1984 585 days
12.  Nadendla Bhaskar Rao 16th August 1984 – 22nd November 1984 30
13.  N. T. Rama Rao 16th September 1984 – 22nd November 1984 36
NTR served as substitute CM between 22nd November 1984 to 8th March 1985
14.  N. T. Rama Rao 9th March 1985 – 2nd December 1989 1,758
15.  Marri Chenna Reddy 3rd December 1989 – 17th December 1990 379
16.  N. Janardhan Reddy 17th December 1990 – 8th October 1992 661 days
17.  Kotla Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy 9th October 1992 -12th December 1994 794 days
18.  N. T. Rama Rao 12th December 1994 – 31St August 1995 262 days
19.  Nara Chandrababu Naidu 1st September 1995 – 13th May 2004 3,117 days
20.  Y.S. Rajasekhar Reddy 14th May 2004 – 2nd September 2009 1,938
21.  Konijeti Rosaiah 3rd September 2009 – 24th November 2010 447 days
  • Nadendla Bhaskar Rao served as chief minister for least number of days, i.e. 30 days.
  • Bhavanam Venkatram served as CM for 208 days and stood second in the list of chief ministers working for least period.
  • Rosaiah stands at third position in the list of chief ministers working for least period, by working for 447 days.
  • NTR, Marri Chenna Reddy, Kotla Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy and others have worked as chief ministers for less period but have got the same post in the next elections or for next tenure.
  • Chandrababu Naidu holds the credit of serving as chief minister for Andhra Pradesh for longest period.
  • Dr. YS Rajasekhar Reddy has suddenly expired while in throne.
  • Konijeti Rosaiah is the 15th Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh.

One thought on “List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh | Andhra Pradesh chief ministers tenure”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *